Safa Ship Catalog · Chapter 13
Master Tables
Every Safa hull in the catalog, by class, by price and by version upgrade, with the re-certification fee for every hull. The stat blocks in Chapters 5 to 9 carry the rest of each hull's numbers.
Hulls by Class
Starships
| Model | Class | Scale | Speed | Handling | Armor | Hull / System | Power | Hardpoints | Slots | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safa S3 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 5 | +1 | 2 | 14 / 13 | 8 | 5 (L3/S1) | 3 | 349,000cr |
| Safa S3.1 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 5 | +1 | 2 | 14 / 13 | 8 | 5 (L3/S1) | 3 | 380,000cr |
| Safa S4 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 6 | +2 | 2 | 15 / 14 | 8 | 6 (L4/S1) | 3 | 383,000cr |
| Safa S11 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 5 | +0 | 3 | 18 / 15 | 9 | 6 (L2/S2) | 4 | 445,000cr |
| Safa S11.1 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 5 | +1 | 3 | 20 / 15 | 9 | 6 (L2/S2) | 4 | 466,000cr |
| Safa S11.2 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 5 | +1 | 3 | 20 / 16 | 9 | 7 (L1/S3) | 4 | 481,000cr |
| Safa S13 | Strike Cutter | 4 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 18 / 14 | 10 | 8 (L1/S2/H1) | 2 | 401,000cr |
| Safa S13.1 | Strike Cutter | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | 18 / 14 | 10 | 8 (L1/S2/H1) | 2 | 418,000cr |
| Safa S5 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 5 | +0 | 3 | 35 / 24 | 13 | 12 (L4/S4) | 6 | 2,300,000cr |
| Safa S5.1 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 5 | +0 | 4 | 35 / 24 | 13 | 12 (L4/S4) | 6 | 2,371,000cr |
| Safa S5.2 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 5 | +0 | 4 | 38 / 26 | 13 | 12 (L4/S4) | 6 | 2,437,000cr |
| Safa S6 | Security Frigate | 6 | 3 | −2 | 3 | 84 / 58 | 16 | 13 (L3/S2/H2) | 10 | 8,480,000cr |
| Safa S6.1 | Security Frigate | 6 | 3 | −2 | 4 | 84 / 58 | 16 | 13 (L3/S2/H2) | 10 | 8,716,000cr |
| Safa S6.2 | Security Frigate | 6 | 3 | −2 | 4 | 84 / 62 | 16 | 15 (L3/S3/H2) | 10 | 8,849,000cr |
| Safa S19 | Strike Carrier | 6 | 3 | −2 | 3 | 78 / 50 | 15 | 10 (L3/S2/H1) | 11 | 7,257,000cr |
| Safa S19.1 | Strike Carrier | 6 | 3 | −2 | 3 | 78 / 50 | 15 | 12 (L3/S3/H1) | 11 | 7,445,000cr |
| Safa S7 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 2 | −2 | 4 | 116 / 76 | 21 | 21 (L4/S4/H3) | 14 | 24,080,000cr |
| Safa S7.1 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 2 | −2 | 5 | 116 / 80 | 21 | 21 (L4/S4/H3) | 14 | 25,005,000cr |
| Safa S7.2 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 2 | −2 | 5 | 116 / 84 | 21 | 23 (L4/S5/H3) | 14 | 25,360,000cr |
Hardpoints gives the hardpoint points, then the mounts (L Light, S Standard, H Heavy). Slots is the hull's Module Slots.
Small Craft
| Craft | Scale | Speed | Cruise | Handling | Armor | Hull / System | Hardpoints | Price | Role |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safa S2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 1 | 7 / 6 | 1 (L1) | 125,700cr | Dispatch courier, circuit racer |
| Safa S2.1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +2 | 1 | 7 / 6 | 1 (L1) | 133,100cr | Dispatch courier, circuit racer |
| Talon | 3 | 6 | 4 | +1 | 2 | 14 / 15 | 4 (L2/S1) | 299,700cr | Strike fighter, guided attack |
| Talon 1.1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | +1 | 2 | 15 / 16 | 4 (L2/S1) | 312,000cr | Strike fighter, guided attack |
| Safa S17 | 3 | 5 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 14 / 12 | 4 (L2/S1) | 249,000cr | Customs boarding, inspection party transfer |
| Safa S17.1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | +1 | 2 | 15 / 13 | 4 (L2/S1) | 262,000cr | Customs boarding, inspection party transfer |
The Ten Lines Compared
The first version of every line, side by side.
| Safa S2 | Safa S3 | Talon | Safa S17 | Safa S11 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Builder | Safa | Safa | Safa | Safa | Safa |
| Scale | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Speed / Cruise | 5 / 3 | 5 / 3 | 6 / 4 | 5 / 3 | 5 / 3 |
| Handling | +2 | +1 | +1 | +1 | +0 |
| Sensors | Basic | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Armor | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Hull / System | 7 / 6 | 14 / 13 | 14 / 15 | 14 / 12 | 18 / 15 |
| Power | 4 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 |
| Heat Threshold | 6 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 11 |
| Hardpoint points | 1 (L1) | 5 (L3/S1) | 4 (L2/S1) | 4 (L2/S1) | 6 (L2/S2) |
| Module Slots (open) | 1 (1) | 3 (1) | 0 | 3 (1) | 4 (1) |
| Cargo Units | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Consumables | — | 1 month | — | — | 2 months |
| Price | 125,700cr | 349,000cr | 299,700cr | 249,000cr | 445,000cr |
| Safa S13 | Safa S5 | Safa S6 | Safa S19 | Safa S7 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Builder | Safa | Safa | Safa | Safa | Safa |
| Scale | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Speed / Cruise | 4 / 3 | 5 / 3 | 3 / 2 | 3 / 2 | 2 / 2 |
| Handling | −1 | +0 | −2 | −2 | −2 |
| Sensors | Extended | Military | Military | Military | Military |
| Armor | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Hull / System | 18 / 14 | 35 / 24 | 84 / 58 | 78 / 50 | 116 / 76 |
| Power | 10 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 21 |
| Heat Threshold | 11 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 23 |
| Hardpoint points | 8 (L1/S2/H1) | 12 (L4/S4) | 13 (L3/S2/H2) | 10 (L3/S2/H1) | 21 (L4/S4/H3) |
| Module Slots (open) | 2 (0) | 6 (1) | 10 (2) | 11 (1) | 14 (1) |
| Cargo Units | 0 | 40 | 80 | 0 | 100 |
| Consumables | 1 month | 3 months | 6 months | 6 months | 8 months |
| Price | 401,000cr | 2,300,000cr | 8,480,000cr | 7,257,000cr | 24,080,000cr |
Hulls by Price
| Hull | Class | Scale | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safa S2 | Courier-Racer | 2 | 125,700cr |
| Safa S2.1 | Courier-Racer | 2 | 133,100cr |
| Safa S17 | Boarding Craft | 3 | 249,000cr |
| Safa S17.1 | Boarding Craft | 3 | 262,000cr |
| Talon | Heavy Fighter | 3 | 299,700cr |
| Talon 1.1 | Heavy Fighter | 3 | 312,000cr |
| Safa S3 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 349,000cr |
| Safa S3.1 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 380,000cr |
| Safa S4 | Fast Pursuit Craft | 3 | 383,000cr |
| Safa S13 | Strike Cutter | 4 | 401,000cr |
| Safa S13.1 | Strike Cutter | 4 | 418,000cr |
| Safa S11 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 445,000cr |
| Safa S11.1 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 466,000cr |
| Safa S11.2 | Patrol Boat | 4 | 481,000cr |
| Safa S5 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 2,300,000cr |
| Safa S5.1 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 2,371,000cr |
| Safa S5.2 | Fast Escort Corvette | 5 | 2,437,000cr |
| Safa S19 | Strike Carrier | 6 | 7,257,000cr |
| Safa S19.1 | Strike Carrier | 6 | 7,445,000cr |
| Safa S6 | Security Frigate | 6 | 8,480,000cr |
| Safa S6.1 | Security Frigate | 6 | 8,716,000cr |
| Safa S6.2 | Security Frigate | 6 | 8,849,000cr |
| Safa S7 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 24,080,000cr |
| Safa S7.1 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 25,005,000cr |
| Safa S7.2 | Security Cruiser | 7 | 25,360,000cr |
Version Upgrades
Retrofit at a Safa-certified yard: double the added build points, 2.5 times the credit value of those points at build time, added mounts at the Vehicles Manual Hardpoints price, and the 30% certification surcharge (Chapter 11). The points come out of the hull's unspent budget. A whole-number step is a trade-in and is not listed.
| From | To | Points | Unspent after | Cost at a certified yard | Yard time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safa S2 | Safa S2.1 | 8 | 49.05 | 13,000cr | 1 week |
| Safa S3 | Safa S3.1 | 20 | 49 | 55,200cr | 2 weeks |
| Talon | Talon 1.1 | 8 | 76.7 | 22,100cr | 1 week |
| Safa S17 | Safa S17.1 | 8 | 92.7 | 22,100cr | 1 week |
| Safa S11 | Safa S11.1 | 10 | 73.05 | 36,600cr | 1 week |
| Safa S11.1 | Safa S11.2 | 7.4 | 70.65 | 49,700cr | 1 week |
| Safa S13 | Safa S13.1 | 8 | 85.65 | 29,200cr | 1 week |
| Safa S5 | Safa S5.1 | 8.5 | 47.35 | 124,300cr | 1 week |
| Safa S5.1 | Safa S5.2 | 8 | 43.6 | 117,000cr | 1 week |
| Safa S6 | Safa S6.1 | 8.5 | 38.65 | 414,400cr | 1 week |
| Safa S6.1 | Safa S6.2 | 10.8 | 32.1 | 351,000cr | 2 weeks |
| Safa S19 | Safa S19.1 | 6.8 | 62.45 | 156,000cr | 1 week |
| Safa S7 | Safa S7.1 | 12.5 | 34.8 | 1,625,000cr | 2 weeks |
| Safa S7.1 | Safa S7.2 | 10.8 | 30.25 | 832,000cr | 2 weeks |
Re-certification and Used Prices
A change of holder is a re-certification at a Safa-certified yard: 3.5% of the hull's condition value. Serviceable used is 0.55 of the catalog price (Chapter 11).
| Hull | Price | Serviceable used | Re-certification fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safa S2 | 125,700cr | 69,100cr | 2,420cr |
| Safa S2.1 | 133,100cr | 73,200cr | 2,560cr |
| Safa S3 | 349,000cr | 192,000cr | 6,720cr |
| Safa S3.1 | 380,000cr | 209,000cr | 7,320cr |
| Safa S4 | 383,000cr | 210,700cr | 7,370cr |
| Talon | 299,700cr | 164,800cr | 5,770cr |
| Talon 1.1 | 312,000cr | 171,600cr | 6,010cr |
| Safa S17 | 249,000cr | 137,000cr | 4,790cr |
| Safa S17.1 | 262,000cr | 144,100cr | 5,040cr |
| Safa S11 | 445,000cr | 244,800cr | 8,570cr |
| Safa S11.1 | 466,000cr | 256,300cr | 8,970cr |
| Safa S11.2 | 481,000cr | 264,600cr | 9,260cr |
| Safa S13 | 401,000cr | 220,600cr | 7,720cr |
| Safa S13.1 | 418,000cr | 229,900cr | 8,050cr |
| Safa S5 | 2,300,000cr | 1,265,000cr | 44,280cr |
| Safa S5.1 | 2,371,000cr | 1,304,000cr | 45,640cr |
| Safa S5.2 | 2,437,000cr | 1,340,400cr | 46,910cr |
| Safa S6 | 8,480,000cr | 4,664,000cr | 163,240cr |
| Safa S6.1 | 8,716,000cr | 4,793,800cr | 167,780cr |
| Safa S6.2 | 8,849,000cr | 4,867,000cr | 170,340cr |
| Safa S19 | 7,257,000cr | 3,991,400cr | 139,700cr |
| Safa S19.1 | 7,445,000cr | 4,094,800cr | 143,320cr |
| Safa S7 | 24,080,000cr | 13,244,000cr | 463,540cr |
| Safa S7.1 | 25,005,000cr | 13,752,800cr | 481,350cr |
| Safa S7.2 | 25,360,000cr | 13,948,000cr | 488,180cr |